English
Facebook You Tube
Main Artist Programme

**Please Note that the Schedule is Subject to change

Friday 6 July 2018

Time

Description

Title of the show

Venue

12:00 - 19:00

Registration

-

kykNET-Scaena Gallery

18:00 -20:00

First Nation welcome and opening reception

Edward Charles Human, Khoe-San First Nations Ambassador and Lee-Ann Tjunypa Buckskin (AU), a Narungga, Wirangu, Wotjobaluk woman, Deputy Chair of the Australia Council for the Arts.

 

kykNET-Scaena Gallery

20:00 - 21:30

Showcase:

Full length theatre

The Little Prince - Market Theatre SA

kykNET-Scaena Theatre

21:30 - 00:00

Opening Night Party

Asanda Mqiki - Afro – Soul and Jazz

ATKV-Boeke-oase Tent

21:30 - 00:00

PACE Lounge

-

kykNET-Scaena PACE Hub

 

Saturday 7 July 2018

Time

Description

Title of the show

Venue

7:00 - 17:00

Registration

 

kykNET-Scaena Gallery

7:30 - 09:00

Breakfast

 

Vrynge Farm (EXR4)

9:00 - 10:00

First Nation Ceremony/ Speeches/Keynote

Edward Charles Human, Khoe-San First Nations Ambassador and Lee-Ann Tjunypa Buckskin (AU), a Narungga, Wirangu, Wotjobaluk woman, Deputy Chair of the Australia Council for the Arts.

 

Keynote: Chair: Goretti Kyomuhendo, Director, African Writers Trust.

Topic: The Mobility of the Arts in and from Africa.

 

Albert Wessels Auditorium (AWO) lobby

10:00 - 11:00

Morning Tea/ Networking

 

Vrynge Farm (EXR4)

11:00 - 13:00

2X Showcase:

Theatre

Dance

  1. 4 cups 1 tbsp.- Leanetse Seekoe
  2. Go goa Mamoya- Sizakele Mdi

kykNET-Scaena Theatre

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

 

kykNET-Scaena PACE Hub

 

Time

Description

Title of the show

Venue

14:00 - 16:00

3X Showcase:

Dance

Live art

  1. Polution- Abdoulaye Diallo
  2. Spirit Child- Qudus Onikeku
  3. In These Streets- Wezile Mgibe

Albert Wessels Auditorium (AWO) outdoor

16:00 - 17:00

Coffee break

-

kykNET-Scaena PACE Hub

17:00 - 19:00

2X Showcase:

Music

  1. Asanda Mqiki- Asanda Mqiki
  2. Greet die Hele Land- Farren Campher

ATKV-Boeke-oase Tent

19:00 - 20:00

Dinner

-

kykNET Scaena PACE hub

20:00 - 21:00

Showcase:

Full length Theatre

Hani: The Legacy- Market Theatre SA

kykNET Scaena

21:00 - 00:00

PACE Lounge: networking /arts and crafts/poetry

-

kykNET Scaena PACE hub

 

Sunday 8 July 2018

Time

Description

Title of the show

Venue

07:30 – 17:00

Registration

-

kykNET - Scaena PACE Hub

07:30 – 09:00

Breakfast

-

Vrynge Farm (EXR4)

09:00 – 10:15

Pitch presentations

  1. The Chibok Girls- Wole Oguntukon
  2. Die Riel van Hip Hop- Shihaam Domingo
  3. Dear Oliver Tambo- Sipho Mnyakeni
  4. The Truth About The Truth- Sylvester Majela
  5. Half Leeg- Tara Notcutt

Albert Wessels Auditorium (AWO)

10:15 – 11:00

Morning tea/ Networking /

Market place

-

Vrynge Farm (EXR4/EXR7)

11:00 – 13:00

2X Showcase:

One-on-one Theatre

Theatre

  1. DEURnis- Theatre Rocket

    (For PACE delegates ONLY: To book Individual DEURnis shows on Sunday afternoon please contact Rea Mokone on rea.mokone@volksblad.com)

  2. Esther’s Revenge- Paw Productions

kykNET- REP Theatre

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

-

kykNET - Scaena PACE Hub

14:00 – 16:00

2X Showcase:

Dance

  1. Broken Pavement- JIBILIKA Dance Trust
  2. Dances of our Land- Dalmas Omolade

Albert Wessels Auditorium (AWO)

 

Time

Description

Title of the show

Venue

16:00 – 17:00

Coffee break

-

kykNET - Scaena PACE Hub

17:00 – 19:00

2X Showcase:

Music

Cabaret

  1. Acapella Evolution– Vocal Motion Six
  2. My Nina Simone Trip– Ese Brume

ATKV-Boeke-oase Tent

19:00 – 20:00

Dinner

-

kykNET- Scaena PACE Hub

20:00 – 21:00

Showcase:

Full Length Theatre

Womb of Fire – Rehane Abrahams

kykNET - REP Theatre

21:00 – 00:00

PACE Lounge: networking/arts and crafts/poetry

-

kykNET - Scaena PACE Hub

 

Monday 9 July 2018

Time

Description

Title of the show

Venue

07:30 – 17:00

Registration

-

kykNET - ScaenaGallery

07:30 – 09:00

Breakfast

-

Vrynge Farm (EXR4)

09:00 – 10:30

Panels:

African Writers Trust

Asseitej: Theatre for Young Adults

National Afrikaans Theatre Initiative (NATi)

 

1. Setting the Context: How to position art created on the African continent internationally

Chair: Goretti Kyomuhendo, Director, African Writers Trust

 

2. Developing work for children & young people in Africa

Chair: Yvette Hardie, Director ASSITEJ South Africa, International Association for Theatre for Children and Young People

 

3. Showdem: Efficiency andsidestepping gatekeepers in the African context

Chair: Nike Jonah, Executive Director PACE

 

4. Multi-lingual arts practice in African Theatre: Negotiating difference

Chair: Cornelia Faasen: CEO, National Afrikaans Theatre Initiative (NATi)

Vrynge Farm (EXR4/EXR7)

10:30 – 11:00

Morning tea

-

Vrynge Farm (EXR4)

 

Time

Description

Title of the show

Venue

11:00 – 13:00

PITCH speed dating

ITAN the Story- Ayodele Jaiyesimi

OMO Dumping- Segun Adefila

Vrynge Farm (EXR7)

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

-

kykNET - Scaena PACE Hub

14:00 – 15:00

Showcase:

Theatre

Ta’Sakena- Noon Creative Enterprise

Beyers Naude Gazellie

15:00 – 15:10

Public and live art: Procession to PACOFS-Soetdoring Gazellie

A.I.R (Altitude Immersive Radio)– Julia Drouhin

Beyers Naude Gazellie

15:10 – 16:00

Showcase:

Theatre

Tswalo - TheatreDuo

PACOFS-SoetdoringGazellie

16:00 – 16:10

Public and live art: Procession to kykNET – Scaena PACE Hub

A.I.R (Altitude Immersive Radio)– Julia Drouhin

PACOFS-SoetdoringGazellie

16:10 – 18:30

Coffee break

-

kykNET - Scaena PACE Hub

18:30 – 19:30

Transportation to PACOFS for CION

-

-

19:30 – 20:45

Showcase:

Full Length Dance

Cion– Vuyani Dance Theatre

Sand du Plessis, PACOFS

20:45 – 21:30

Transportation to campus for closing Night party

-

-

21:30 – 00:00

Closing party

Music

#Components Afrogroov- Kirenga Karangera

ATKV-Boeke-oase Tent

21:30 – 00:00

PACE Lounge

networking/arts and crafts/poetry

-

kykNET - Scaena PACE Hub

**Please Note that the Schedule is Subject to change

Seniorborge & donateurs
Projekborge