English
Facebook You Tube
General Information

Requirements for entering South Africa 

 

You will need the following if you wish to visit South Africa: 

  • A valid and acceptable passport or travel document for your intended stay
  • A valid visa, if required
  • Sufficient funds to pay for your day-to-day expenses during your stay
  • A return or onward ticket
  • Technically, your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 30 days from the date of exit from South Africa. However, some immigration officials still request that a passport should have at least 6 months validity on the date of entry to South Africa. To avoid problems at the airport on arrival we recommend you meet this requirement.
  • Your passport should have at least 2 blank pages when you present it at immigration to enter or leave South Africa
  • Yellow fever certificates if your journey starts or entails passing through the yellow fever belt of Africa or South America. 
  • For more information on visas contact the South African High Commission in your country or the South African Department of Home Affairs

Currency: The South African Rand is the currency of South Africa. In recent years the South African recent years the South African currency has fluctuated between R15 maximum to R9 minimum per US Dollar and R18 maximum to R12 minimum.] Credit and Debit Card brands such as MasterCard and Visa cards are accepted in South Africa, but there are issues associated with transacting in SA in foreign currency with foreign plastic. Another alternative would be to load a Prepaid Currency card. Click here for more information on the Prepaid Currency Card.

Power Converters and/or Plugs: Power sockets in SA range from Type C, D and M. The Voltage is 230 V and the standard frequency is 50 Hz. Please purchase a travel adapter before you travel to SA. Click here to see pictures of the different types of sockets.

Mobile phone, SIM card & RICA: In South Africa everyone who purchases a new Prepaid SIM card is required to register their number through a system called RICA. If you buy your SIM card at the Vodacom shop at airport ( OR Tambo)  you just need to present your passport. If go to a  store that sells SIM cards you will need to RICA with the following:

  1. Full names and surname
  2. ID number or passport number – you will need to show one of the following documents as proof of identity:
    1. As a foreign visitor you will need to provide either a letter from your Hotel where you will be staying or
    2. A letter from the owner of the home you will be staying to confirm your residence whilst in South Africa

 

Languages: In a country with 12 official languages, namely:

  1. Afrikaans
  2. South African English
  3. isiZulu
  4. isiXhosa
  5. isiNdebele
  6. Northern Sesotho (Sesotho sa leboa)
  7. Sesotho
  8. Setswana
  9. South African Sign Language
  10. siSwati
  11. TshiVenda
  12. Xitsonga

Seniorborge & donateurs
Projekborge